X
WHAT DO YOU NEED?
YOUR DETAILS
* Required Fields
THANK YOU for contacting us

We endeavour to answer all enquiries within 1 business day, so you’ll be hearing from us shortly.

In the meantime we’d love you to get social with us
or perhaps you’d like to sign up to our newsletter?
You’ll receive FREE actionable tips and insights to improve your website

REQUEST A QUOTErope

Privacy Policy

Thank you for using the Limelight Online website. We are committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information you provide to us during your use of our website, and/or any verbal or written communication that occurs between us. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information.

This Policy applies to our obligations under the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020. 

Who we are

Limelight Online is a New Zealand registered limited liability company and our registered business name is: Limelight Online Limited.

We operate this website www.limelightonline.co.nz and all pages within this domain.

Consent

By using our website, you accept the terms of this Policy. You also consent to us collecting, storing, and using your personal information for the purposes for which you provided it. 

The information we collect

We collect personally identifiable information from you when you:

  • Complete one of the following online forms on our website:
    • Start a Project / Request a Quote
    • Contact Us
    • Newsletter Signup
    • Support Request

We also collect personal information contained in any verbal or written communications between you and us, such as:

  • During in-person meetings
  • During telephone conversations
  • Via email messaging
  • Via text messaging
  • Via social media messaging

The information we collect can include:

  • Your name
  • Your email address
  • Your telephone number(s)
  • Your physical address
  • Invoicing information
  • Employment-related documentation e.g., CV or resume

Providing some information is optional but if you choose not to provide required information, we will be unable to provide our services to you.

We collect your personal information in order to

  • Communicate with you, including responding to your feedback and information provided in submission forms
  • Enable your use of the services available on our website
  • Send you relevant commercial communications via email and/or other messaging
  • Send you email notifications and our client newsletter that you have specifically requested
  • Send you marketing communications relating to our business, that you have specifically previously agreed to, or which we think may be of interest to you (you can opt out of these marketing communications at any time)
  • Deal with enquiries and complaints made in relation to our website, content, or suppliers
  • Dvaluate and improve our website and our services
  • Conduct administrative tasks within our business
  • For any other purpose for which you give your consent e.g. applying for a job with us

Unless you give us permission to reuse your personal information (e.g. holding employment application documentation on file for future employment opportunities), we hold this information for as long as it is required for the purpose for which it was provided. We then destroy or de-identify personal information unless we are otherwise required or authorised by law to retain the information. Please note that we store past client information for a maximum of five years before purging, unless requested to destroy or de-identify this information earlier.

We also collect non-identifiable information, when you engage with our website, such as:

  • Your device ID, device type and information, geo-location information, Internet Protocol (IP) address and standard web log information. This information is manged with regular rotational purges.
  • We use Google Analytics software to help measure traffic patterns to, from, and within our website. This service is used to anonymously aggregate website statistics such as number of page views, the number of visitors, time spent on our site, browser types, and common entry and exit points into and from the website. All information is aggregated by Google Analytics and provided to us to help us better understand usage of our website — no individual visitors are identified. Google Analytics is a leader in the industry and their systems have been adopted as an accepted website traffic measurement standard amongst major websites. You can learn more about Google Analytics by visiting the following links:
    https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/analytics/
    https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en
  • In addition to Google Analytics, we use other third-party tools to track how our website performs to make sure we are constantly improving our services. These third-party sources cannot identify you. All sources are secure and private and are only accessed by Apex Digital. These third-party marketing sources will never contact you directly or share your data for their own purposes:
    Email Marketing
    Currently we hold a secure account with marketing service Mailchimp.
    Please see their Privacy Policy here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/
    Social Media Advertising
    Currently we use Facebook and Instagram.
    Please see their Privacy Policy here: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php
  • Cookies are small files that a website can send to your computer which can be stored on your hard drive (persistent cookies) or in memory (session cookies). Cookies store information about your preferences on a particular website and can remain on your computer once you have exited from that website. We do not use cookies to gather information about you, nor do we have plans to implement such technology in the future. In some cases, cookies may be used for operational purposes only.
  • Unique Identifiers — Client numbers are used for internal operational purposes only. These numbers are of no use outside of our organisation and are not used in any communications with our clients.

Disclosure of personal information

We do not and will never disclose any personal information you provide to us to any outside parties without your permission, unless it is necessary for us to do so in order to carry out our service to you, for example with our:

  • Service providers such as our web host, IT system administrators and professional advisors
  • Software providers such as customer relationship management, project management and accounting software
  • Contractors who work with us to provide specific services 

or otherwise as required by law.

Your personal information will only ever be disclosed to third parties here in New Zealand (or outside of New Zealand as applicable) who state that they will treat your personal information in a manner consistent with New Zealand’s privacy laws.

Security of information

We employ all reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse, or alteration of your personal information. We hold your personal information digitally in secure databases operated by our third-party service providers. Hard copies of personally identifiable information are contained within a locked filing cabinet. 

Access to your information within our organisation is limited to employees that are entitled to access this information as a requirement of their role.

Our website uses secure sockets layer (SSL) technology which establishes an encrypted link between our web server and a user’s web browser. This link ensures that all data passed between the web server and browser remain private. However, by using our site, you acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet, regardless of how securely we store your data. 

Links to other websites

This website contains links to other sites Please be aware that we are not responsible for the accuracy or the privacy practices of such sites. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected on this website and/or in any verbal or written communication that occurs between us.

Accessing and updating your personal information

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you would like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us at the details provided at the bottom of this page.
If at any time you would like to opt out of receiving any correspondence from us, or would like your personally identifiable information removed from our database, please contact us using the details at the bottom of this page and we will honour your request.

Amendments to our Policy

We may, from time to time, amend this Privacy Policy. Any changes will be effective immediately upon the updating of this Privacy Policy on our website. Following any changes, should you continue to use our services, it will be deemed that you have agreed to such changes.

Making a complaint

If you believe your privacy has been breached or if you have a complaint about our handling of your personal information, please contact us using the details below.

We take privacy complaints seriously. If you make a complaint, we aim to respond within one business day to acknowledge your complaint at which time we will let you know how long we will take to resolve your complaint. We will investigate your complaint and write to you to explain our decision as soon as practicable.

How to contact us

If you would like to know more about how we collect, use, store and disclose use any personally identifiable information you provide to us, please contact us using the details below.

Email: letschat@limelightonline.co.nz
Phone: +64 (3) 374 6518
Address: Limelight Online Ltd, Suite 5, Level 2, 225 High Street, Christchurch Central, 8011